From the 6th to the 10th of October, the 7th “Baku International Book Fair 2021” will be hosted at Baku Expo Center.
The purpose of this fair is to promote and popularize books and reading habit, while familiarizing visitors with the print media of both Azerbaijani and foreign publishers. The fair’s aim is to support the publishing business and to connect publishers and bookstores for potential co-operation. This Book Fair aims at ensuring an exchange of experience and views on the development of the book business in the digital era.
Baku International Book Fair 2021 will be dedicated to the 880th anniversary of a great Azerbaijani poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi, a prominent figure in world literature.
The fair will feature publishing and printing houses, as well as bookstores and cultural centres. About 200 publishing houses and printing companies from Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, France, Indonesia, Iran, Colombia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Egypt, Uzbekistan, Russia and Turkey will take part in the exhibition-fair.
Participants and visitors will enjoy an interesting programme of additional events during five days of the fair. Famous Azerbaijani and foreign writers will be special guests on different days of the exhibition: Chingiz Abdullayev, Elkhan Elatli, Elchin Aliyev, Nail Alizade, Gulseren Bugdayidzhioglu, Ercan Kesal, Togrul Mehti Niyazi and many others. Historian Fuad Akhundov will deliver a lecture “Historical traditions of the cities of the South Caucasus”. There will also be a meeting with Ercan Kesal (who plays the role of Idris Kochovali in the famous Turkish TV series named «Çukur»).
The project "SÖZ" deserves special attention, the author of which is the poetess Nigar Hasanzade. Within the framework of the project, the veterans will read their own poems, written during the 44-day Karabakh war.
Writers Solmaz Amanova, Saiman Aruz, Orkhan Adigozel, Nasimyan Yagublu, Irada Malikova, Elchin Azimli, Araz Gurbanov will present their books. There will also be meetings with young poets of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Within the framework of the Year of Nizami, various events will be held every day from 10:00 in the foyer of the Baku Expo Center. Among them, the staging of the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater named after Abdulla Shaig on the works of Nizami Ganjavi, performances organized by the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum. Azerbaijani and Turkish writers will read poems by Nizami Gadjavi and Yunus Emre.
During the exhibition a number of events will be organized especially for children, in particular: children's performances "Tyk-Tyk khanum" and "Jyrtdan" will be held; various master classes for children, in particular "Preparing carpet sketches", ebru (the art of drawing on water) and much more. Solmaz Amanova will represent the characters of national Azerbaijani fairy tales, each child will be given the opportunity to change clothes and feel like a hero of fairy tales. An intellectual game will also be held with the writer Murshud Ismayilzade.
Within the framework of the exhibition there will be a presentation of the electronic version of N. Ganjavi's book "Seven Beauties", translated into sign language for children with disabilities.
The full program can be found on the exhibition’s website:
Visitors can use the buses which leave every half an hour from Koroglu and every hour from Elmler Akademiyasi metro stations.
The bus schedule can be found by clicking on the link:
The organiser of the exhibition is the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, gold sponsor – “bp Azerbaijan” company. Organisational support is provided by Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).