Spring exhibition season starts
The spring exhibition season in Azerbaijan starts in May. This year's innovations will be the new Smart Agro direction within the framework of the traditional international Agriculture Exhibition, as well as a new name in the exhibition portfolio - Baku Energy Week. All events will be held with the official support of state structures of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The 15th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition Caspian Agro and the 27th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition InterFood Azerbaijan will be held from 18 to 20 May at Baku Expo Center.
This year, the exhibition will be attended by companies from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Israel, Spain, Italy, the Netherlands, Russia, the USA, Turkey, and Ukraine. For a complete list of participants, visit the official website https://caspianagro.az /. High-ranking guests are expected to attend the exhibition. As part of the new direction of Smart Agro, the exhibition will present such sectors as Smart Village, Internet of Things, Artificial Intelligence, IT services, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Drones), and Robotics complexes. The same theme will be reflected in the business program of the exhibition. The conference “Smart Agro: Advancement of innovations in Agriculture” will be held on May 18 at the Baku Expo Center.
Scheduled to take place alongside Caspian Agro, the 27th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition titled InterFood Azerbaijan will be attended by companies from Azerbaijan, India, Italy, Lithuania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, Turkey, and Sri Lanka (click for more information: https://interfood.az/). The 2nd Azerbaijan Chefs Championship "Chefs Cup" will also be held within the framework of the exhibition.
The Baku Energy Week comprising several industry events - the 27th Caspian Oil & Gas International Exhibition, the 10th Anniversary Caspian Power International Energy and Renewable Energy Exhibition, and the Baku Energy Forum as the follow-up of the Caspian Oil & Gas Conference - will close the exhibition season on June 1-3. The events will be held with the official support of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and SOCAR.
The traditional Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition will once again gather the leaders of the energy industry. The list of participants includes companies from Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Germany, the USA, France, Italy, Turkey, and the CIS countries. The exhibition will cover several areas, including transportation, oil and gas production, innovative technologies, services, chemical industry.
The participants of the International Power and Renewable Energy Exhibition Caspian Power will present projects and proposals for the development and use of energy and renewable energy sources. As it celebrates its 10th anniversary in 2022. A number of events will take place within the framework of the exhibition. (https://caspianpower.az/en-programme/).
The Baku Energy Forum will be held from 2 to 3 June at the Baku Convention Center. The Caspian Oil and Gas Conference has over the years acquired the status of the main annual event in the energy sector: a platform for discussion of the main challenges of the industry. Having continued to pursue this purpose, the conference passed the baton to the Baku Energy Forum, which expanded its program with new energy segments. The program of the forum will include presentations on such topics as plenary session: “Energy in Transition: plenary panel: “Energy in transition period - new opportunities and challenges in transforming world”, “Executive talks. Global energy outlook”, “Path to net zero”, “Unlocking workforce potential for transition towards a lower carbon future in the energy sector. Discussion pannel between HR teams and ASOIU / BHOS heads”, etc.
The exhibition season ends on June 1-3 at the Baku Expo Center with the leading exhibitions of the transport industry of the Caspian region: the 19th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics exhibition TransCaspian/Translogistica and the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition Road & Traffic. The exhibitions will provide an ideal opportunity to meet with executives and specialists of companies working in the field of rail transport, maritime industry, aviation, commercial transport, and transport and logistics services.
Thus, exhibitions and forums will become a meeting place for professionals interested in dialogue and the development of both business projects and industries as a whole. The events will pay the utmost attention to the measures implemented to combat the spread of coronavirus infection. Before the opening of each exhibition, the premises and exhibition facilities will be thoroughly disinfected. The mandatory conditions will include wearing masks, having vaccines, and keeping a social distance. The event organizers are Iteca Caspian, Caspian Event Organisers, and their international partners ICA Eurasia and CEM FZ LLC.