Events Programme

1st Day
6 October, Wednesday
GOLD SPONSOR:
10:00 – 11:00

Official opening ceremony of the fair
Baku Expo Center, foyer
(for exhibitors, media and organisers only)

10:00 – 18:00

Nizami Ganjavi Corner
Baku Expo Center, foyer

11:00 – 18:00

Puppet shows for kids
Baku Expo Center, foyer

11:00 – 18:00

“Contemporary Book Space” (a reading zone)
ADA University
Baku Expo Center, foyyer

11:30 – 18:00
Working Hours of the Baku Book Fair
12:00 – 12:45

“SÖZ” project
Presented by poet Nigar Hasanzadeh
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

12:00 – 12:50

Presentation of the books “Gözün ayda olsun” (“All eyes riveted on the Moon”) and “Şuşanın sehrli açarları” (“Magic keys of Shusha”) by Solmaz Amanova, a writer.
“Everest” Publishing House and “IRS” Cultural and Educational Center
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

12:00 – 18:00

The Love of Man and Nature Illustration Exhibition of Turkish poet Yunus Emre
Baku Expo Center, foyyer

12:50 – 13:20

Meeting with Bahram Baghirzade
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

13:00 – 13:50

Presentation of the book “Cümhuriyyət qurucuları” (“The Founders of the Republic”) by prof. Nasiman Yagublu
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

13:25 – 13:55

Presentation of the book “Nəsimi dramı” (“Nasimi drama”) by poet and writer Sayman Aruz
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

14:00 – 15:00

GUEST OF THE DAY
An open talk with the famous writer Chingiz Abdullayev
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

14:00 – 15:00

Meeting with Khulya Jafarova, juvenile author
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

15:00 – 15:10

Indonesian dances
The Embassy of Indonesia
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

15:10 – 15:40

Presentation and discussion of the book “Həqiqətin onomastikası”
(“Onomastics of the Truth”)
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

15:20 - 16:20

A poetic composition “From Nizami to Vagif”
Baku Book Center
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

15:50 – 16:30

Works by Yunus Emre and Nizami Ganjavi
Speech by Prof Dr Baki Asilturk
Speech by Academician Teymur Karimli
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

16:00 – 17:00

Ceremony of signing Ilgar Fahmi’s books “Akvarium” (“Aquarium”), “Akvalanq” (“Scuba”) and “İlk sui-qəsd” (“The first assassination”)
“Hedef” Publishing House / Stand No B1120

16:30 – 17:20

A meeting with writer SINAN YAGMUR
Presentation of the book “AŞKIN SESİ - YUNUS EMRE” (“The Voice of Love – Yunus Emre”)
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

16:30 – 17:30

Discussion of the book “Azərbaycanın sehrli abidələri”
(“Magic monuments of Azerbaijan”)

A meeting with the author: Elchin Aliyev, Nail Alizadeh
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

17:20 – 17:30

Dance examples: Azerbaijan and Colombia
The Embassy of Colombia
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

17:30 – 18:00

Presentation of volumes 2 and 3 of the special edition of RMB
Republican Memory Book (RBM) Editorial Office
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

2nd Day
7 October, Thursday
GOLD SPONSOR:
10:00 – 18:00

“Contemporary Book Space” (a reading room)
ADA University
Baku Expo Center, lounge

10:00 – 18:00

Puppet shows for kids
Baku Expo Center, foyer

10:00 – 18:00
Working Hours of the Fair
10:30 – 11:10

Presentation of the book “44 Gün Qarabağda” (“44 days in Karabakh”)of Chinara Kocharli, a juvenile author
“Ting” Publishing House, Children`s literature
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

10:30 – 11:30

Presentation of prof. Ahmad Gashamoghlu’s book “Ömrün uğurlu bünövrəsi” (“Successful foundation of life”)
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

11:00 – 12:00

Presentation of the books “Təslim olma” (“Don't give up”) and “Az-Öz hekayələr” (“Short stories”) by Dr Eldar Karimov
“Silk Road” Publishing House / Stand No1228

11:00 – 12:00

Book presentations and signature hour: Elbrus Kalbiyev, a writer
“Apostrophe-A”Publishing House / Stand No B1226

11:00 – 13:00

Presentation of Rustam Behrudi’s book “Mükəmməl yalan” (“Perfect lie”)
“Hedef” Publishing House / Stand No B1120

11:20 – 11:40

“Nizami Ganjavi and Pushkin together” (stage play)
Russian Information and Culture Centre
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

11:40 – 12:00

Dance examples: Azerbaijan and Colombia
The Embassy of Colombia
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

11:50 – 12:00

Presentation of Indonesian dances
The Embassy of Indonesia
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

12:00 - 13:00

A signature hour and meeting with Gulzar Isayeva, a writer
“TEAS” Press Publishing House / Stand No 1126

12:10 - 13:10

A stage presentation of the novel “Cəhənnəmə sərinlik gəldi” (“A breath of fresh air in the Hell”) by M. Ibrahimbeyov, a writer (under the accompaniment on tar and violin)
Directed by Vagif Asadov
The M. Ibrahimbayov Creativity Center
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

12:30 – 13:00

“Presentation of the textbook “Zəfər Tarixi” (“History of the Victory”)
“Sherg-Gerb” Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

13:00 – 13:50

Meeting with famous Turkish researcher and writer SINAN JANAN
Speech: HFS / HUMAN FACTORY SETTINGS
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

13:20 - 14:00

The Modern Poetry Hour / Azerbaijan and Turkey
Adnan Ozer / Turkey
Nigar Hasanzadeh / Azerbaijan
Sayman Aruz / Azerbaijan
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

14:00 - 14:30

Presentation of the website (www.kitabxana.net) of the National Virtual Electronic Library
Aydin Khan (Abilov), New Writers and Artists Public Union
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, presentation zone 2

14:00 - 15:00

GUEST OF THE DAY
An open talk with the famous writer Elkhan Elatly
Presentation of the book “Uğursuz gecə” (“Unlucky night”)
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

14:00 - 16:00

Presentation of Alisa Nijat’s book “Keçmişlə köçənlər” (“Passed with the Past”)
“Hedef” Publishing House / Stand No. B1120

14:30– 14:50

Presentation of Indonesian dances
The Embassy of Indonesia
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

15:00 - 16:00

A meeting with famous writer Elkhan Elatli. Signature Hour
Republican Youth Library named after C. Jabbarly / Stand No 1333

 

15:00 - 16:00

Presentation of the book “Azərbaycanda yaşayan xalqların əfsanə, rəvayət və nağılları” (“Legends, myths and tales of the peoples living in Azerbaijan”) by Irada Malikova, writer
DODO LLC, Children`s Literature / Stand No1202

15:10– 16:00

Presentation of the book “Əngəlsiz arzular”(“Dreams without obstacles”) by Orkhan Adigozel, a juvenile author
Discussions on “Inclusion, Psychology and Literature”
Orkhan Adigozel, writer
Ruhulla Hasanzade, illustrator
Nigar Ibrahimova, psychologist
“Libraff” Book House / Children’s Literature
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

16:00 - 17:00

Writer Murshud Ismayilzadeh`s “Əjdaha qardaşlığı, Şirvanşahların xəzinəsi” (“Dragon Brotherhood, Treasure of Shirvanshahs”)
Intellectual game with Murshud Ismayilzadeh, a writer
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

16:00 - 17:00

WORKSHOP (for exhibitors only)
Co-operation between and current situation in Azerbaijani and Turkish publishing houses
Baku Expo Center / Seminar room No 22

16:10 – 17:00

Presentation of S. Miri-zade’s book “Keçmişə səyahət” (“A journey to the past”)
Discussion of the book about life, family and descendants of H.Z. Taghiyev
“Sherg-Gerb” Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

16:30 – 18:00

Presentation of Nadir Israfilov's book “Bir müəllimin xatirələri” (“Memories of a teacher”)
“Hedef” Publications / Stand No B1120

17:00 - 17:50

“Poetry of the days", a poetry hour
Khayal Rza, project manager
Rashad Majid, a poet
Shahriyar Del Gerani, a poet
Farid Hussein, a poet
Ramil Ahmed, a poet
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

3rd Day
8 October, Friday
GOLD SPONSOR:
10:00 – 18:00

“Contemporary Book Space”(a reading room)
ADA University
Baku Expo Center, foyer

10:00 – 18:00

Puppet shows for kids
Baku Expo Center, foyer

10:00 – 18:00
Working Hours of the Fair
10:00 – 18:00

Nizami Ganjavi Corner
Baku Expo Center, foyer

10:30 – 11:20

Presentation of the book “Qarabağın musiqi irsi və Ərtoğrul Cavid”
(“Musical heritage of Karabakh and Ertughrul Javid”)
Director of Huseyn Javid`s House Museum of ANAS
Doctor of Philology Gulbaniz Babakhanova
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

11:00 – 11:30

A discussion of “Unique works on our ancient history” by statesman Hasan Hasanov  
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

11:00 – 12:00

Presentation of Tarana Jabiyeva’s book “Dərviş yolu” (“The Path of the Dervish”) and Signature Hour
“Apostrophe-A” Publishing House / Stand No B1226

11:00 – 13:00

Ceremony of signing Tamerlan Ismailzadeh’s books “Canparəm” (“My beloved”) and “Sev”(“Fall in love”)
“Hedef” Publications / Stand No B1120

11:30 – 12:30

Current condition of children's literature and publishing houses in Azerbaijan and Turkey
Melike Gunyuz, juvenile author and publisher
Tulin Kozikoglu, juvenile author
Elnara Akimova, Doctor of Philology, Head of the Department of Children`s Literature of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi (ANAS)
Arzu Jafarova, Manager of “Three Apples” children`s literature department of “TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

11:40 – 12:00

Literary speech about the Colombian writer Gabriel Garcia Marquez Presented by Honoured Artist Aghalar Bayramoghlu
The Embassy of Colombia
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

12:10 – 13:00

Meeting with Turkish writer Janan Ekiji, presentation of a book
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

12:40 – 13:20

Presentation of the audio-book “Qaraltı” (“Darkness”) by psychologist Elmina Kazimzadeh. A training for children “Relate, Connect, Create”
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

13:10 – 14:00

Effective business negotiations by Gunel Ibrahim, Director for Ethic Academy
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

13:30 – 14:00

Presentation of the book of poet and essayist Salim Babullaoghlu “İlk hərfi itmiş cümlə” (“A sentence with lost first letter”)
“Parlag Imzalar” Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

14:00 - 14:30

Presentation of the book “Azərbaycan silah sənəti” (“Gun smithing in Azerbaijan”) “Sherq” Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

14:00 - 15:00

Presentations of books and scientific-theoretical journals
Republican Youth Library named after J. Jabbarly / Stand No B1333

  • O. Guliyev, “Library and information service for urban population in Azerbaijan”
    (“Azərbaycanda şəhər əhalisinə kitabxana-informasiya xidməti”)
  • A. Gurbanov, P. Kazimi, O. Guliyev “Library-information systems”
    (Kitabxana-informasiya sistemləri”)
  • P. Kazimi, O. Guliyev “Methods of conducting internet forums in libraries”
    (“Kitabxanalarda internet forumlarının keçirilməsinin metodikası”)
  • A. Gurbanov, P. Kazimi, O. Guliyev, “Electronic Libraries”
    (Elektron Kitabxanalar”)
  • A. Gurbanov, P. Kazimi, O. Guliyev, “Digital marketing in library and information activity”
    (Kitabxana və informasiya fəaliyyətində rəqəmsal marketinq”)
  • A. Gurbanov, P. Kazimi, O. Guliyev, “Information technologies in libraries”
    (Kitabxana və informasiya fəaliyyətində rəqəmsal marketinq”)
  • “Jafar Jabbarly-120” Bibliography
  • “Library and information sciences’, a scientific-theoretical and practical journal
14:00 - 15:00

Presentation of the book “Tədqiqat metodları” (“Research Methods”) by Ingilab Shahbazov
“TEAS” Press Publishing House / Stand No B1126

14:00 - 15:00

WORKSHOP
Copyright protection and licensing activities. Turkey’s experience

Speakers: Mehmet Burhan Gench, President of the Turkish Association of Professional Publishers
Hakan Tanittiran, Deputy Chairman of the Turkish Publishing and Licensing Association
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Seminar room N19

14:00 – 15:00

Programming-related meetings with book authors   
Application Development Alliance (ADA MMC) / Stand No 1126

14:00 – 15:00

Presentation of the book “Nizami və tarix” (“Nizami and history”)
Director of the Mohammad Fuzuli Institute of Manuscripts of ANAS
Academician Teymur Karimli
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

14:30 - 15:00

Presentation of the book “Şimşək dəstəsi” (“Lightning Band”) by Aziz Sultanov
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

15:00 – 16:00

Book presentations and meetings with writers
Mujru Publishing House LLC / Stand No B1218

  • Mushfig KHAN – “Ziqzaq”(“Zigzag”)
  • Jalil Javanshir – “Eşq və intihar” (“Love and Suicide”) and “Ədəbiyyatın bəxtsiz və şıltaq övladları” (“Unhappy and capricious children of literature”)
  • Ms Anela – “Yuxuların oğrusu” (“Dream Thief”) and “Fürer” (“Führer”)
  • Ramila Gurbanly – “Zülməti yaranlar” (“Through the Darkness”)
  • Eyyub Giyas – “Aktyorların həyatından maraqlı anlar”(“Interesting moments in the life of actors”)
  • Kanan Haji – “Rindlər küçəsi”(“The Rindler Street”)
  • Natig Mammadli – “Sev” (“Fall in love”)
15:10 – 16:00

PRESENTATION
An electronic version of N. Ganjavi`s book “Seven Beauties” translated into sign language for children with disabilities
Republican Children's Library named after F. Kocharli
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

Speakers:     Project leader and author of the idea: Shahla Gambarova, Honoured Cultural Worker
Voiced by: Sevil Huseynli, Honoured Artist
Voiced by: Zahira Dadashova, Honoured Cultural Worker
Sign language interpreter: Shamil Sabirzadeh, sign language trainer and interpreter, founder and head of Silent Communication
Sign language interpreter: Konul Guliyeva, teacher at Special Boarding School for Children with Disabilities No. 2, sign language trainer and interpreter at Silent Communication Sign

16:00 - 18:00

Presentation of Ramil Ahmad’s book “Orxan Pamukun evində”  (“In the house of Orhan Pamuk”)
“Hedef” Publications / Stand No B1120

16:00 – 16:30

Presentation of the book “Igid ömrü” (“Life of a brave man”)
Republican Memory Book Editorial Office
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

16:00 – 17:00

Presentation of the book “Afternoon Tea Etiquette” by writer Jamila Musayeva and Signature Hour
“TEAS” Press Publishing House / Stand No B1126

16:00 – 17:00

Book presentations and meetings with writers
Mujru Publishing House LLC / Stand No B1218

  • Agshin Evren, Khazar Suleymanly – “Ayrılıqların təkrarı” (“Repetition of separations”)
  • Azad Garadareli – “Morq çiçəkləri” (“Morgue flowers”) and “Ən böyük adam” (“The biggest man”)
  • Sevinj Yunuslu – “Sonuncu dayanacaq – sən”(“You are the last stop”)
  • Tural Sahab – “Şeytan”(“The Satan”)
  • Farid Huseyn – “Təkrarın tənhalığı”(“Loneliness of repetition”)
  • Aysel Khanlargyzy – “Darıxan şeirlər” (“Longing poems”)
  • Rovshan Yerfi – “Həyat etüdləri” (“Sketches of Life”) and “Qanadı sınmış mələklər”(“Angels with Broken Wings”)
  • El Sever – “Yazı lövhəsi” (“A writing board”)
16:30 – 17:30

Presentation of the book “Şəmsəddin Eldəniz. Tarixi yaradanlar” (“Shamsaddin Eldaniz. Creators of history”) by historian Akbar N. Najaf and “Əhməd bəy Ağaoğlu. Tarixi Yaradanlar”(“Ahmad bey Aghaoghlu. Creators of history”) by historian Aydin Balayev
Altun Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

17:10 – 17:30

Presentation of Indonesian dances
The Embassy of Indonesia
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

4th Day
9 October, Saturday
GOLD SPONSOR:
10:00 – 18:00

“Contemporary Book Space” (a reading room)
ADA University
Baku Expo Center, foyer

 

10:00 – 18:00

Puppet shows for kids
Baku Expo Center, foyer

10:00 – 18:00
Working Hours of the Fair
10:00 – 18:00

Nizami Ganjavi Corner and exhibition of illustrations
Baku Expo Center, foyer

10:30 - 11:15

Presentation of “Bahram Gur and Dursati” carpet
Author - Presented by artist T. Bashirov
Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

10:50 – 11:50

Presentation of the book “H.Z. TAGIYEV” by Turkish writer Okan Yesilot
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

11:00 – 12:00

Presentation and signing of the book “Lerik şəhidləri”(“Martyrs of Lerik”) by writer Khalid Mahmud
“Apostrophe-A” Publishing House / Stand No B1226

11:00 – 12:00

Meeting and signing hour with writer Vusala Mammadova
LIBRAFF Book House / Stand No. B1130

11:00 – 17:00

Fairy tale hours for children
Acquaintance with national fairy tale characters
Baku Expo Center, foyer

11:00 – 17:00

Master classes for children and adults
Baku Expo Center, foyer

11:15 – 11:30

"Nizami Ganjavi and AS Pushkin together"
Russian information and cultural center performance
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, presentation zone 2

11:30 – 12:20

Presentation of the books “Albinos oğlan” (“Albino boy”) and “Adsız oğlan” (“Nameless boy”)
The first children's story book about children with special needs
“Aghilli bala” Children`s Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

12:00 – 13:00

Presentation of the book "I am a house prisoner" by writer Shah Selimi Turkay
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Seminar room No 19

12:00 – 13:00

A meeting with Reyhan Yusifgizi, writer. Signature Hour 
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

12:30 – 13:00

Prof. Vilayət Quliyevin “Cümhuriyyət Yazıları” kitabının təqdimatı
Çapar Nəşriyyat Evi
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

13:00 – 14:00

GUEST OF THE DAY
GULSEREN BUGHDAYIJIOGHLU
A meeting with the author of the book of TV serial films: “Istanbullu Gelin”, “Masumlar Apartmani”, “Kirmizi Oda”, and “Jamdaki Kiz”
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

13:00 – 14:00

Presentation and signing of the book “Xarıbülbülün nağılı” (“The Tale of the Kharibulbul”) by Aybaniz Ismayilova, juvenile author
“TEAS” Press Publishing House / Stand No B1126

13:00 – 14:00

Principles of Operations Management: Sustainability & Supply Chain Management Khumar Huseynova, (CBA) teacher / editor translator
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

13:00 – 15:00

Ceremony of signing Vugar Zifaroglu’s books “Sirr” (“Mystery”) and “İnformasiya müharibəsi” (“Information War”)
Publications “Target” / Stand No B1120

14:00 – 14:50

Presentation of the book "Demir Yumruq" by writer Zahid Khalilov
TEAS Press Publishing House, children's literature
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

14:00 – 15:00

WORKSHOP
A workshop for parents on “Ways to make your children love reading and choosing the right book”
“Aghilli bala” Children`s Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

14:00 – 15:00

Presentation of the book “Övladına məktub yaz” (“Write a letter to your child”) / Competition
Meeting with the authors
Libra Book House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

15:00 – 15:50

SEMİNAR
"Ways to make children love reading and choosing the right book"/ Seminar for parents
Speakers:    Fatima Alkhaz, Head of "Smart Boy" Publishing House
Birsen Özen, Children's writer
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, presentation zone 2

15:00 – 16:00

Presentation and discussion of the books “Azerbaijan Theater history” and “Stage devotees” by professor, theater critic Ilham Rahimli

Speakers:    Honored Artist, Sanuber Iskenderli
People's Artist, Nureddin Mehdikhanli
People's Artist, Haji Ismayilov
People's Artist, Azer Pasha Nematov Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan Marahim Farzalibeyov
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, presentation zone 1

15:00 – 16:00

GUEST OF THE DAY
A meeting time with ERJAN KESAL (acting as Idris Kochovaly in the TV serial film “CHUKUR”)
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, foyer

15:00 – 16:00

Juvenile author Chinara Kocharli’s signature hour
Ting Publishing House, Children`s literature / Stand No B1222

15:00 – 16:00

Meeting and signing hour with writer Mail Yagub
LIBRAFF Book House / Stand No. B1130

15:00 – 16:00

Presentation of the book "Bosphorus is our witness" by writer Leyla Davud
Seminar: "Family, work, success"
Workshop room No 19

15:00 – 16:00

Activities of the J. Jabbarly Republican Youth Library during the COVID-19 pandemic
The J. Jabbarly Republican Youth Library / Stand No B1333

15:00 – 17:00

Ceremony of signing Gantural’s books “Ayna” (“Mirror”)
“Hedef” Publications / Stand No B1120

16:00 -16:50

Qualitative Research Methods for the Social Sciences Rafail Hasanov, (BSU) teacher / editor translator
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

16:00 – 16:30

Juvenile author Rufat Gafarov’s fairy tale and signature hour
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Presentation Zone 1

16:00 – 17:00

Türk uşaq kitab yazıçısı Melike Günyüz ilə imza saatı
“Ağıllı bala” Uşaq Nəşriyyat Evi / Stand No B1330

16:30 – 17:00

“Hadigro” STARTUP PROJECT
Activities for children & adults
Competitions among children / Gift coupons for various activities for the children of martyrs
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

17:00 – 17:30

Presentation of a children’s song about the book, and a fairy tale hour
“Aghilli bala” Children`s Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Presentation Zone 1

17:00 – 17:50

Beekeepers Handbook – Arıçılıq kitabı Latif Latifov – chief editor/ translator / beekeeper
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

5th Day
10 October, Sunday
GOLD SPONSOR:
10:00 – 16:00
Working Hours of the Fair
10:00 – 16:00

“Contemporary Book Space” (a reading room)
ADA University
Baku Expo Center, lounge

10:00 – 16:00

Nizami Ganjavi Corner
Baku Expo Center, foyer

10:00 – 16:00

Puppet shows for kids
Baku Expo Center, lounge

11:00 – 12:00

Presentation of the project “Let’s go to Karabakh with a book”
The M. F. Akhundov National Library
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

11:00 – 12:00

Historical traditions of the cities of the Southern Caucasus
Fuad Akhundov, historian
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

12:10 – 13:10

Presentation of Elchin Azimli's book “Dan ulduzu” (“The Morning Star”) and Training on “The importance of emotional intelligence in the 4th Industrial Revolution”
“TEAS” Press Publishing House
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

12:50 – 13:50

Poetry Hour of Young Poets
Youth Council of the Writers’ Union
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1

13:20 – 14:00

Presentation of the book “Könül Dünyası” (“The World of the Heart”) by Doctor of Philosophy Konul Bunyatzadeh, Associate of ANAS
National Research Foundation of Heritage, Culture and History (MİMTA)
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

14:00 – 14:40

Presentation of the book “Nargin - Saralmış kədər” (“Nargin - Pale Sadness”) by Yunis Orujov, an honoured journalist
National Research Foundation of Heritage, Culture and History (MİMTA)
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 2

14:00 – 15:00

GUEST OF THE DAY
TOGHRUL MEHTI NIYAZI
Baku Expo Center, Hall 1, Presentation Zone 1