Baku Book Fair - The source of love for reading
The source of love for reading
Sona Ibrahimova, chief specialist of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami
I liked this exhibition very much: very impressive! We haven't been that close with books for a long time. This exhibition is a kind of source of love for reading. It is also a great opportunity to get to know more well-known writers and foreign publishers. I got acquainted with almost all the stands, bought a book by writer Rovshan Abdullayev. The famous writer, Chingiz Abdullaev, whom I have long wanted to see, was present here today, and I listened with great interest to his speech. This year's exhibition is dedicated to the memory of the outstanding poet Nizami Ganjavi. I really liked the publications telling about the life and work of the genius poet. This is also the merit of our Institute of Literature. It is noteworthy that all publishing houses, bookstores and libraries are represented here together. The role of the exhibition is undoubtedly great in the development of this area; it is useful for children, schoolchildren, and students, in whose memory this event will forever remain. I would like to see such exhibitions held more often. Many thanks to the organisers!