Baku Book Fair - The book festival is always a national holiday!
The book festival is always a national holiday!
Chingiz Abdullayev, People’s Writer of Azerbaijan
Congratulations to everyone on the opening of the International Book Exhibition! The book festival is always a national holiday, since it is impossible to imagine a people whose development takes place outside the reading and books.
I am very glad that so many foreign countries are represented at the exhibition today, but most importantly, the books of Azerbaijani writers are presented, who made an outstanding contribution to the education of our younger generation and managed to instil in children and grandchildren love for their native land.
It is significant that a year passed since our victory over the enemy and we have liberated all the lands that were seized 30 years ago. We believe that this is forever. The martyrs who went to fight for these lands were mostly young guys. Many have never seen Karabakh, but they died for their native lands and died with honour. Our book culture, our writers and our entire culture are very much to the credit of our patriotic upbringing. I would like to express my gratitude for organising the exhibition. It is very good that, despite all the difficulties associated with the pandemic, we still managed to organise this holiday of books.