Baku Book Fair - Modern library resources
Elchin Mammadov, Director of the Library at the ADA
This is our fourth participation in the exhibition, where we are presenting mainly the publications of our university, including the books of our faculties. We have a rich supply of electronic resources, and within a month, visitors will receive free access to these resources. We are trying to raise awareness of and disseminate modern copyright and digital rights protection in our information society. We also inform everyone about the new model for the exchange of electronic information resources and the use of these resources. Today, we held an event together with CEO, the organisers of exhibitions, and created a small model of ADA’s library in the lobby. It will serve visitors and anyone can use the resources of our library. Here, at the stand, guests can familiarize themselves with the publications of the rector of the ADA University, Hafiz Pashayev, as well as with the books of our teachers. We are ready to answer all your questions. I hope that today's exhibition will make a positive contribution to the development of this area. I would like the exhibition to become a platform where all publishing houses, libraries, as well as bookstores could establish contacts and exchange information, arrange meetings.
We wish the best of luck to all the exhibitors and organisers of the exhibition.
We look forward to welcoming everyone at our stand.