Baku Book Fair - Projects and prospects of a large publishing house
Projects and prospects of a large publishing house
Sevil Ismailova, director of the Publishing House “Sherg Gerb”
“Şərq Qərb” is one of the largest publishing houses and has been operating since 1986. This year we are celebrating our 35th anniversary. We carry out government orders and have established cooperation with the Academy of Sciences, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Culture, and the Prosecutor's Office.
We publish both academic books and dictionaries, including textbooks. We constantly participate in domestic and foreign exhibition projects - this is necessary and important. Our goal is not only to show our books, but also to get acquainted with the novelties of partners and colleagues, to learn something new. In the world, trends change very quickly and the exhibition provides awareness, helps to forge connections with other publishers. We are currently working on a large project. It is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s diplomatic ties with China. One of the best books that we present at the exhibition is “Zəfər salnaməsi”. It contains speeches, interviews, hashtags and addresses to the people of President Ilham Aliyev during the 44-day Patriotic War. The stand contains many other interesting books. Nizami Ganjavi’s works in different languages, “The Azerbaijan armourer’s art”, about Azerbaijani weapons, “Köhnə Şuşa”, “Molla Nasreddin” and others. The innovation of this year was the tutorials in which we added QR codes; this is a joint project with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.