Baku Book Fair - We are happy to see such a large crowd of visitors of all ages...
We are happy to see such a large crowd of visitors of all ages...
Zeitulla Jabbarov, head of the delegation of the International Union of Writers
Visitors to our stand can see the works by authors such as Sariya Mammadova, Basira Saraeva, my works, as well as a series of children's books. Among these works, I would like to highlight the book “The history of the family”, which is dedicated to the Aliyev’s family. It includes seven poems; among them is a poem dedicated to the national leader Heydar Aliyev, his love story with Zarifa Aliyeva, and the great poem “The Victorious President”.
I have visited many international exhibitions and today I am happy to participate in an exhibition of such a high level: the beautifully designed stands and their location, as well as the way the event was organised appeals to me, and most of all, we are pleased with such a large crowd of visitors of all ages. Many people think that people read little now, but having visited this exhibition, you can change this opinion. There is no such visitor who would leave here without a book in his hands. In the times of high technologies, when, it would seem, interest in books has disappeared, this fact, of course, is pleasing. This means that people need such events and they must be held.