International Department of the National Library of Uzbekistan
Recently, the library named after Alisher Navai celebrated its 150th anniversary. This is not the first time our organisation participates in such a large exhibition. Today we are presenting the stand of Uzbekistan together with the agency for information of mass communications under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which patronizes our library.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Azerbaijan also joined us at our stand. We represent publications from leading publishers, brochures and books. All of them reflect the history and culture of our state. Here the exhibition visitors can get acquainted with the works by Uzbek writers. The stand also displays national clothing and trappings.
We think that participation in this exhibition will bring great benefit and joy of communication with the Azerbaijani people, who are very hospitable, like the Uzbek people. We also plan to exchange contacts with other publishing houses in order to further develop the information and library activities of both countries.
I believe that holding such exhibitions plays a huge role in the development of this area. This is an excellent opportunity to replenish knowledge and exchange experiences with other publishers; it is a convenient platform for professional dialogue as well. We will be pleased to see all the visitors at our stand.